Skip to content

Case study · Video games

+35% visibility in the Japanese territory.

How we work as the Japan team for European publishers and studios — marketing, representation and publishing support, across launches, activations and market tests.

Clients
European publishers & studiosIndie to AAA
Scope
Marketing, representationPublishing support
Formats
PC, console, mobileLaunches, activations, tests
Industry
Video gamesThree packages
visibility in the Japanese territory
+35%visibility in the Japanese territory
peak live viewers on a launch stream
12,000peak live viewers on a launch stream
cost per install, 24% under segment
€4.12cost per install, 24% under segment
social impressions at 4% engagement
5Msocial impressions at 4% engagement

01The challenge

Japan is a big games market, and a hard one to be seen in.

European publishers and studios reach Japanese players through platforms, press and creators that work differently from their home markets — in a language where translated marketing shows.

Without a team on the ground, visibility in Japan depends on a store's algorithm rather than on a plan.

02What we do

Marketing, representation and publishing support — together.

We act as the publisher's team in Japan: localization tuned for Japanese players, launch campaigns, creator partnerships, and representation with platforms, partners and press.

Each title gets the package that fits: a market test before committing, a core activation for a title already out, or a premium launch built around a creator livestream.

Services

MarketingRepresentationPublishing supportLocalizationCreators

PackagesMarket test · Core activation · Premium launch

03The result

+35% visibility in Japan.

A 35% increase in visibility in the Japanese territory.

Single campaigns show how it adds up: 12,000 peak live viewers on a launch stream, a €4.12 cost per install in a market test, and 5 million impressions at 4% engagement for an RPG activation.

  1. Market test

    Validate first

    A localized build, Japan ad spend and a cost-per-install read before a full launch.

  2. Core activation

    Lift a live title

    Localization, Japanese creators, tailored SNS creative and strategic billboards.

  3. Premium launch

    Make it an event

    A creator livestream with paid media stacked on top, inside the launch window.

Bringing a game to Japan? We will tell you which package fits.