Case study · Video games
+35% visibility in the Japanese territory.
How we work as the Japan team for European publishers and studios — marketing, representation and publishing support, across launches, activations and market tests.
- Clients
- European publishers & studiosIndie to AAA
- Scope
- Marketing, representationPublishing support
- Formats
- PC, console, mobileLaunches, activations, tests
- Industry
- Video gamesThree packages

- visibility in the Japanese territory
- +35%visibility in the Japanese territory
- peak live viewers on a launch stream
- 12,000peak live viewers on a launch stream
- cost per install, 24% under segment
- €4.12cost per install, 24% under segment
- social impressions at 4% engagement
- 5Msocial impressions at 4% engagement
01The challenge
Japan is a big games market, and a hard one to be seen in.
European publishers and studios reach Japanese players through platforms, press and creators that work differently from their home markets — in a language where translated marketing shows.
Without a team on the ground, visibility in Japan depends on a store's algorithm rather than on a plan.
02What we do
Marketing, representation and publishing support — together.
We act as the publisher's team in Japan: localization tuned for Japanese players, launch campaigns, creator partnerships, and representation with platforms, partners and press.
Each title gets the package that fits: a market test before committing, a core activation for a title already out, or a premium launch built around a creator livestream.
Services
MarketingRepresentationPublishing supportLocalizationCreators
03The result
+35% visibility in Japan.
A 35% increase in visibility in the Japanese territory.
Single campaigns show how it adds up: 12,000 peak live viewers on a launch stream, a €4.12 cost per install in a market test, and 5 million impressions at 4% engagement for an RPG activation.
How we work with publishers
Market test
Validate first
A localized build, Japan ad spend and a cost-per-install read before a full launch.
Core activation
Lift a live title
Localization, Japanese creators, tailored SNS creative and strategic billboards.
Premium launch
Make it an event
A creator livestream with paid media stacked on top, inside the launch window.
Campaigns behind the number
Bringing a game to Japan? We will tell you which package fits.
